Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

Last year a six of us purchased a corporate golf membership ($3000 total) where the golf club was offering a FREE golf services package (6 x $300 value) which included the use of the driving range and was one of the main enticements for us purchasing the corporate membership. The corporate membership was purchased in March and the new driving range was to be available starting May 1 at the latest as they we waiting on the tee boxes to come in. Because the club did not have the proper permits for the driving range it did not open until mid Sept. After voicing numerous complaints throughout the summer that we purchased the membership under the premise that we would have the driving range available throughout the summer, the manager agreed in August to allow us to use the driving range for 2010. Unfortunately, we did not get this in writing and now the manager is indicating that she did not say this.

Is it legal for the club to offer a service that they do not have the proper permits in place and do we have any legal resource to receive compensation for what was advertised but never delivered.


Asked on 2/09/10, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harold Paddock Harold Paddock Co. LPA

You might call the Attorney General's Consumer Protection section. They are usually vigilant as to clubs, etc. that do not delivery membership benefits as promised after payments, especially if large number of people are affected.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/10, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio