Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

I had a credit card judgement isssued 9 years ago nothing was done to collect it now the are attempting to revieve it isnt there a time

line in ohio that does not allow this to proceed

Asked on 9/14/21, 4:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

A creditor can renew a judgment every five years. If they didn't renew it at the five year mark, they can motion to "revive it" before 10 years. This likely means they found your bank or your employer and intend on possibly garnishing you or attaching your bank account should they be successful in reviving the judgment.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/21, 5:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio