Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

My husband may need to be off of work due to a bad back. We have never combined our finances. Everything is in each of our own names. Including our bank accounts.

If he defaults on any of his bills will I be affected?

Asked on 8/26/16, 7:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

Your credit should not be affected. You may want to consider contacting a bankruptcy attorney like myself. Your husband can file a bankruptcy without you having to file. The majority of bankruptcy attorneys provide an initial consultation for free.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/16, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio