Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

If a married couple are living apart and one spouse enters into a seperate individual rental agreement and then there are problems eg failure to pay rent or damages is the other spouse legally responsible if a debt collector gets involved or is it solely the responsibility of the person who signed renters agreement

Asked on 9/16/09, 6:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

No, this would be the other party's debt. Is the landlord attempting to come after you?

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

Read more
Answered on 9/20/09, 5:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio