Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

Rental car hit by unliscensed/uninsured driver. Rental car company wants the rest of my deductible (400.00) sent Bill to collections. Progressive insurance talked to the cars owner who has a license (she let the person who hit me borrow the car) refuses to pay so now they expect me to. Is there anything I can do? This happened in Cleveland Ohio and the other person was at fault.


Asked on 4/01/16, 12:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison

In Ohio, you could sue both the person who hit you and the person who owned the car. You would sue the person who owned the car for "negligent entrustment" arguing that letting a person drive your vehicle when you know that they don't have a license is negligent.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/16, 1:40 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio