Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

Hello,

I am being threatened by a big law firm in Ohio to be sued over to credit card accounts. I have sent a letter for DV. My question is, how do I negotiate a settlement with them? Should I send a written telling them I would like to settle for a certain amount? The amts are only $335 and $744. Is there hope? I just want to go about this intelligently. Thanks.


Asked on 9/16/09, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

It is likely that they will not sue you for such a small amount. I have a lot of experience dealing with cases like this, all with a lot of success. I would be happy to help you.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/20/09, 5:57 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio