Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio


what happens in a trail of a first time offender of a felonious assault arrainment case

Asked on 10/30/02, 9:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

Re: arraignments

The arraigment is where you are asked to plead either guilty, not guilty or no contest to the charge.

A crime as serious as this should be pled not guilty and you need an attorney to be there to address the issues of bond. This charge carries a two MANDATORY prison sentence.

Call me directly is you wish:

Joe Jacobs 216-952-1990 216-227-0900

Read more
Answered on 10/31/02, 1:31 pm
Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: arrainments

Is it an arriagnment or a trial. These are very different proceedings. The charge, under Ohio law, carries a sentence of 2 to 8 years in prison, with a presumption that a prison sentence be imposed. I strongly recommend you retain an attorney, as this is a very serious charge.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/02, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio