Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Broken engagement woman returns ring then when she is moving her belongings from mans home she takes engagement ring from mans drawer?

Asked on 2/23/14, 5:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

Under a position adopted by the majority of Ohio appellate jurisdictions, when an individual breaks of an engagement, regardless of which party was "at fault," the ring must be returned. See a legal guide I wrote on the topic here:

Read more
Answered on 2/24/14, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio