Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My brother is currently facing murder charges for accidentally shooting and killing his girlfriend while playing with a handgun. I'm just wanting to know what steps to take in order to prove this was a horrible accident

Asked on 8/05/16, 12:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

He should talk to his attorney and find out what the attorney's strategy is. I don't know all of the details of his case but my first question would be were there any witnesses to this incident. Witnesses would be key to testify that this was an accident and not intentional. Also, people who could testify about the relationship between your brother and his girlfriend to show that they were in love and not fighting.

I am sorry that you are having to go through this situation but it is obvious you care about your brother to be asking for help.

If you have any additional questions please do not hesitate to contact me at [email protected] or 330-343-1421.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/16, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio