Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

If caught shoplifing

Will it go on your record? No police were involved they only asked for I.D and social and they let the person go

What does that mean? It happened in ohio

The person was 21

Asked on 6/16/13, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

Many businesses will not initially contact the police, but will instead take down a person's contact information. The business will then send a letter demanding payment (usually between $200 and $500). If payment is not made, the business will state that they may decide to press charges. If the person does not pay the demand, the person risks having theft charges filed against them.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 6:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio