Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

charges dismissed - direct indictment

There was a murder in my neighborhood. The suspect was caught within 1st hour. The news stopped covering event almost right away. Looked at court records on the www and it says charges dismissed after preliminary hearing, direct indictment. Does this mean the suspect will be re-charged or is he free to go?

Asked on 9/10/02, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: charges dismissed - direct indictment

The charges were dismissed, and the prosecution decided to refile the charges and present the case directly to the grand jury. If the web says a direct indictment, it means that she (I'm guessing as to which case you are speaking of) was indicted for murder by the grand jury by means of a direct presentation by the prosecutor. It is likely all of this was done at the same time, so that she never left police custody. The prosecutor avoided a preliminary hearing.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/02, 4:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio