Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Criminal damaging

A group of my friends were riding our atv's and strayed onto someone else's property. The man's fence was already knocked down and there were already trails in his woods. There also were no No Trespassing signs posted. My friend had ridden there several times and had never received a warning. He took pictures of us riding and filed criminal damaging charges. I was wondering what amount of punishment I could receive for this. Also, I have no prior criminal record.

Asked on 8/12/03, 8:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: Criminal damaging

I would strongly suggest you contact a local criminal defense attorney as you may have several defenses to the charges, and at the least, there is the possibility of negotiating a reduction in the charges. Also, with no prior criminal record, you would be eligible for an expungement down the road if you were to be convicted.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/03, 10:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio