Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Felonious Assault charges

Can a felonious assault charge be dropped by the party in the case. Or will it be picked up by the State to proceed, like in Domestic violence.

I want charges to be dropped and need to know if it is possible, and what I would need to do to acheive that.

Thank YOu

Asked on 9/07/03, 10:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: Felonious Assault charges

The answer depends. Most jurisdictions will continue with the prosecution, as it is a 2nd Degree Felony. It depends on a number of factors, such as the nature, type and extent of injuries that supposedly occured; use of weapon, defendant's prior record, etc. I strongly recommend you retain a knowledgeable criminal defenese attorney. If you don't, you may end up with many years to think about your decision...

Read more
Answered on 9/07/03, 11:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio