Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I live in Columbus, Ohio. About 5 months ago I got caught shoplifting in Target. The police were not involved, and my mother was called to pick me up. The man who stopped me form exiting the store took a picture of the items I almost left with and asked if I had ever stolen anything form them before, I told him I have and them gave him a list. I know the amount was a little over $200.When my mom arrived she was asked to sign a paper stating that i would never step foot into Target again. My mother refused to sign anything and we left. I expected to get a letter about a fine and a court date but I have not received anything during the last 5 months. What does this mean? I am 16 years old and my birthday is coming up are they waiting until I'm closer to the adult age? I'm scared and would like some information

Asked on 12/28/13, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

If you haven't heard anything in 5 months, it's likely they are not pursuing civil charges and your local prosecutor is not going to file criminal charges. In the future, stay away from that particular store and (obviously) don't shoplift.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/13, 6:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio