Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

What makes a crime aggravated?

Asked on 5/06/14, 10:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

Generally speaking, the use of a deadly weapon (or instrument that appears to be a deadly weapon) makes a crime aggravated. For example, aggravated robbery is a more-serious form of robbery because the individual who is alleged to have committed the act is also alleged to have committed the act while using a deadly weapon.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/14, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio