Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio


If there is something on a person's record that has been ''nolled,'' what does that mean? Have they been convicted? Should they report it when asked on a job application if they have been convicted? What about for expungements? Do they have to report crimes that have been expunged?

Asked on 5/13/02, 4:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: nolle

Nolle is a short form of "Nolle Prosequi" which means the prosecutor will no longer prosecutor the case - in short the case was dismissed. A prosecutor may decide to Nullie a case for any number of reasons, to include the wrong person was identified, insufficient evidence exists for prosecution, or a plea agreement was reached. Whether this needs to be reported on a job aplication or not, depends on the job and possibly the basis for the dismissal.

I hope that you find this information helpful.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/02, 4:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio