Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Can a person be arrested inside the store for shoplifting or do they have to wait until he leaves the store?

Asked on 5/05/13, 7:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

The individual does not need to have left the store in order for an arrest or shopkeeper's detention to be valid. A person is guilty of theft once they have knowingly obtained or exerted control over the property of another without that person's consent.

In a shoplifting scenario, "control" can be obtained at the moment the product is placed in a purse, jacket, pants pocket, stroller, bag etc. The store does not need to wait for the person to leave in order to make a detention or arrest.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio