Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio


can a possesions charge stick if the drugs were found in a car ash tray and u were in the vehicle but not driving

Asked on 2/03/03, 11:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aaron Miller Robert Aaron Miller Co., L.P.A.

Re: possesions

It depends on the facts of the case. A typical strategy of police officers is to charge everyone in sight.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/03, 5:34 pm
Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

Re: possession

They can charge you because they have no idea whose it is. Once you go to a pretrial you can find out what each person who was in the car has said. Then, you can make your argument to the Prosecutor to convince him to drop it.

Usually a lawyer does that for you. He could decide to take you to trial if he doesn't believe you and leave it up to a jury to decide.

Call me direcly if you wish:

Joe Jacobs 216-952-1990 216-227-0900

Read more
Answered on 2/04/03, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio