Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

need a public defender

Will the judge give me representation if a cant afford one.

Asked on 10/09/07, 9:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Cline Office of the Ohio Public Defender

Re: need a public defender

If you are charged with an offense that carries a possible jail sentence, the judge must determine whether or not you can afford to hire an attorney. To make that decision, the judge will ask you to fill out paperwork about your income, assets, expenses, and employment. If you qualify the Court will appoint an attorney for you.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/07, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio