Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Question about car ownership


I was foolish and took out a car loan on behalf of ex girlfriend before she became my ex. I have full title on the car and registration. We had a notarized agreement that she would pay for the loan. pay all costs with the car ie insurance. She has failed for the past three weeks to make the first payment and made no real attempt solve the problem. I said our agreement was void and asked her to return the car. She has not replied and i believe she may have left the state with the car (maybe to Louisana but i think i know the location of where she may be living). Our agreement did not state she could leave the state with the car. What are my options. Can I report the car stolen? technically she is also driving without her own insurance on the car as i removed her from my policy. I have no confidence she can keep to our simple agreement and feel like I have deceived. I know this mess is going cost me money but I just want the car back ASAP and sort out the car loan. I really need help on this issue as i am totally stressed out. I was trying to help a friend but she has not kept her word on anything so far. my mess and i will clean it up but need possession of the car. I hope somebody can help

Asked on 9/07/07, 11:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward DiCato Edward DiCato Attorney at Law

Re: Question about car ownership

If the title is in your name, she actually has stolen the car. She has it against your wishes. You could report it stolen to the police. Explain she took off with it after you told her you wanted it back.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/07, 11:55 pm
Jeff Reynard Reynard & Rice, LLP

Re: Question about car ownership

If not considered stolen, it's at least unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, a misdemeanor.

Canceling the insurance could get you into a bind if she decides / gets in to a wreck.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/07, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio