Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I have a relative being held without bail and when I looked up his information, under charge degree, it shows F4. I would like to know what this charge means and to what degree is it. How severe and serious of time are we looking at here? Please keep in mind that the person is already on probation.


Asked on 1/26/11, 10:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

A felony of the fourth degree, can lead to a term of imprisonment up to 18 months in addition to other sanctions. That is what F4 means. However, it does not give any information to the basis of the charge, e.g. a drug offense, theft offense, etc.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/11, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio