Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio


I was stopped and issued a speeding ticket .The Trooper advised that he had paced me. He advised that he was going 70 and that I was pulling away from him. He then wrote me for going 70 in a 50.My question is doesnt he have to match my speed for a specific distance ,and actually tell me what speed I was going and not just go on his opinion? I had only gone around a vehicle and then slowed down right after doing so,so I know he did not follow me for a long distance,only about 100 yards! Any info on this would be appreciated.

Asked on 2/24/03, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Miller Robert Aaron Miller Co., L.P.A.

Re: Speeding

The officer has to show that you exceeded the speed limit. Pacing at 70mph is sufficient to do that. Actually, given the facts that you presented, the citation is to your benefit rather than an actual speed greater than 70mph.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/03, 6:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio