Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Statute of Limitations

I would like to know the time limit on filing a rape or gross sexual imposition charge against a person. Does it make a difference what the age of the person assaulted was?

Asked on 2/05/03, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Chaplin Daniel S. Chaplin

Re: Statute of Limitations

Rape is 20 years after the occurence. If it is a minor the statute doesn't commence until the child reaches 18 years of age or has reported the rape to an adult. The time period changed in 1999 fro six years to twenty years

Read more
Answered on 2/05/03, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio