Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Teenage Drinking

Apparently there was teens drinking alcohol at my house while I was home but asleep. I did not find out about this until after they left and I never saw alcohol. I am very upset and had no idea this was going on. One of the parents cannot believe I was home and had no knowledge . Is there anything this parenst can do leaglly to me?

Asked on 10/17/07, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Cline Office of the Ohio Public Defender

Re: Teenage Drinking

Probably not, assuming that you took reasonable steps to monitor your own children and the others that were visiting. If you simply turned a blind eye toward facts that would make any reasonable person know that underage consumption of alcohol was occuring, that might be different. Also, if you furnished the alcohol it would be a criminal offense.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/07, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio