Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

transfer with intent

Can you please explain to me what this is. It has to do with a criminal case of homocide. And the person I am referring to is possibly going to be charged with Transfer with Intent.

Asked on 2/06/07, 1:32 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies

Re: transfer with intent

Transfer with intent? I need more information! This sounds like a serious matter since there was a death but it could be a number of things. If you would like to call or send me an email with contact information I will be happy to discuss this further but I really need more information.

Good Luck!


Read more
Answered on 2/07/07, 10:35 am
Willard Hanner Hanner Law Firm

Re: transfer with intent

You're probably referring to transferred intent, which is when the intent to cause harm to one person results in harm to another person instead.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/07, 2:42 pm
David Drew David P. Drew, Esq.

Re: transfer with intent

What you are probably referring to is the law of Transferred intent. The Charge may still be a homicide but it means that the Defendant tried to injure one person but injured another instaed. Therefore, the Defendants actions can still be used against him even though the targeted person was not injured.

If you have any additional questions, please give me a call.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/07, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio