Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

just need some help to understand

my friend went to jail about five months ago and until like three weeks ago he had his first court hearing and they told him to come back in two and he hasnt went back yet....and his court case is labled as dimissed direct indictment...and they still didnt give him any jail time to that i know he's going to common plea court how much time is he facing can he get house arrest?and how long will it take before he goes back to court?

Asked on 9/20/07, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Cline Office of the Ohio Public Defender

Re: just need some help to understand

Based on your question, it sounds like your boyfriend was charged by the filing of a complaint in the Municipal (or County) Court. This process allows the police to arrest on felony charges without a warrant.

The term "dismissed for future indictment" is the prosecutor's way of saying that the charge is being dismissed temporarily -- just to avoid the time limits imposed by the law. The case is NOT over with and your boyfriend will have to deal with it eventually.

Because any felony charge could result in a prison term, he needs to get the help of a competent criminal defense attorney. If he cannot afford one, he should ask the public defender's office for help.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/07, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio