Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I need help

Over the weekend I had a few friends over, we were dancing and singing when there was a knock on the door. I answered it and it was the police saying that we were being too loud and he needed to see my ID. As I was getting it, one of the officers held the door open with his foot, and then pushed it open further. By doing so they found my pipe. He only gave me a citation, but I have to go to court on Wed. morning. I'm curious as to what I should say, and whether the police officer was in his legal rights by opening my door. Thank you

Asked on 2/17/03, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

Re: I need help

Your case hinges on what the officer says he saw before he put the foot in. He needed a search warrant if he didn't immediately identify illegal activity.

You need to plead not guilty or else your driver's license will be suspended.

Call me directly if you want:

Joe Jacobs 216-952-1990 216-227-0900

Read more
Answered on 2/19/03, 1:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio