Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Ohio

Aunt is 77. She lives alone. Her house has become a trash heap over the years, which I think is really dangerous. Mold everywhere. Bugs. Cobwebs hanging from the ceiling to the garbage on the floor. Garbage piled three feet high everywhere in the house. Front door is barricaded from the outside and inside. Back steps are so covered that in order to get into the house you have to climb up a pile of garbage. She really doesn't show any health issues that you wouldn't normally see in someone her age. She does not want to leave the house and has fought family when we've tried to clean it. Are there options? We don't think she's safe living there.

Asked on 11/09/11, 11:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.

This is not that unusual of a problem with the elderly in your aunt's situation. You can start by contacting Adult Protective Services in Cuyahoga County or senior services in Lakewood City Hall, if there is a department there. Someone should do an inspection to determine whether she presents a danger to herself or others. These officials will then tell family members their options. She should not continue living like this for her own safety and also for the sake if the community.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/11, 7:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Ohio