Legal Question in DUI Law in Ohio

I was recently arrested for Driving under the Influence. When I was taken to the highway patrol barracks I was asked to take a breathalyzyer. When I was asked if I wanted to take it or refuse it, I refused it. After this the patrolman then insulted me. I then requested very politley to use the restroom, and when I did the patrolman told me if I wanted to be a little "prick" then I could sit there and "piss" myself. I held it for awhile and then asked again if I may please use the restroom. He then told me to sit there and if I said another word he was taking me to county. After holding it for as long as I thought I could I started to ask one more time if I may use the restroom, and when I started to ask he told me to stand up because he was taking me to county. All due to me politley requesting to use the restroom when I literally didnt know if I could hold it any longer. Do I have any case and where my rights violated?


Asked on 8/30/09, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

It does sound like you have a case based on how you were treated. You have a right to refuse a breathalyzer test and you should not have been treated this way. You definitely want an attorney and I would be happy to represent you. No fee for my services would be required and I would take this case on a contingency fee basis.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 8/30/09, 5:23 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Ohio