Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

My Ex-husband and I got divorced April 30, 2010 I waved on a paper because I was in Ohio and unable to make it to court in Texas. We talked it over and about him having the kids until school lets out and he would send them to Ohio to me and at the time we agreed no lawyer to revolve it ourself. He went behind my back and got a lawyer and lied saying that I abandonded him and the kids. My ex husband was the one that paid for my plane ticket ( we seperated eachother because he was hitting me) So now he has primary custody of the kids it's 50/50 custody. He was rewarded both the car and truck which now he is 2 months behind on payment which is effected my credit. I call down in Texas to try talking to the kids and he usually hangs up on me. I'm making child support too. He currently in the military and has article 15 or article 92 because he broke a military protection order twice and having weapons that were not registered on post housing. Plus I have three police reports when he pulled a gun out on one of our kids, and hitting me, I even have a voicemail recording of my ex-husband threaten to kill me along with pictures of took when he hit me. I feel my kids are in danger and need help. Thanks.

Asked on 5/19/10, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kerpsack Robert W. Kerpsack Co., L.P.A.

I am sorry to hear about your circumstances. Unfortunately, I do not practice domestic relations law. I am also not licensed to practice law in Texas. I am unable, therefore, to be able to answer your legal questions. I urge you to consult immediately with a Texas domestic relations lawyer regarding your potential legal rights. The local bar association in the Texas county where the divorce was filed may have a lawyer referral service that can provide you with the names of some lawyers who handle these types of matters. I am sorry I cannot help you.

Bob Kerpsack

Phone: 614-766-2000

Fax: 614-766-2005

Email: [email protected]


Read more
Answered on 5/24/10, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio