Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

My friends asked me to officiate their wedding, but the groom is currently going through a divorce. He has a court date set for a few days after the wedding ceremony to finalize his divorce, but they still want to proceed with the wedding ceremony. They want to conduct the ceremony and just sign the marriage documents and finalize the marriage after his divorce is finalized. Is this legal and are there any ramifications to the or me for doing this?

Asked on 4/01/16, 6:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Izzo Graff & McGovern LPA

Bigamy is a crime in Ohio. Knowingly participating in the marriage cold get you in trouble.

� 2919.01. Bigamy

(A) No married person shall marry another or continue to cohabit with such other person in this state.

(B) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the actor's spouse was continuously absent for five years immediately preceding the purported subsequent marriage, and was not known by the actor to be alive within that time.

(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of bigamy, a misdemeanor of the first degree.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/16, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio