Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Can opposing attorney speak with opposing parties family and friends about a drug test taken during the divorce process? It never became public record.

Asked on 8/04/23, 7:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Eric Eastman Willison

While there is an ethical prohibition against an attorney speaking to the client of another attorney without permission, there is no ethical problem with speaking to others about the case. However, the content of the conversation might be covered by HIPPA or other confidentiality laws. I am not well-versed in those laws to offer an opinion, only the suggestion that there may be an issue.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/23, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio