Legal Question in Medical Leave in Ohio

I have had 2 children while working part time at my place of employment. Each time I have came back from my "maternity leave" my superior/owner has cut my hours. I had my daughter over 2 years ago and before I went on leave I was working full time. I asked my boss if I could come back as part time and she told me I could give her hours to come back on and that would be okay with her. I proceeded to tell her that I would like to work 2 days during the week and saturday. She gave me one day a week and Saturday. Presently, I have had another child over 5 weeks ago and still was working one day a week and Saturday and she took my one day a week away stating that she did not need a receptionist there on that day. Also, there is another receptionist who happens to be one of her relatives that is presently working the days I do not. Come to find out, that receptionist is working the day of the week that my boss told me I could not have back. I was wondering if there is anything I could do or be compensated in some way. And also, even though I am part time do I have rights to pay when on maternity leave and do I also have the same rights as a full time employee.


Asked on 8/11/09, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Unfortunately, I really do not see a cause of action here. A boss is allowed to cut hours. It sounds like he wants you to quit so he doesn't have to pay you unemployment.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or danguinn@hotmail.com if you have any additional questions or concerns.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/09, 7:51 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Ohio