Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

My daughter was involved in a accident. the car was not to be driven because the tag were expired. they are coming after me because i was the owner of the car. can they do that?

Asked on 9/18/15, 11:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

Owing a car comes with its privileges and with its responsibilities. One such responsibility is ensuring that your car is driven only by people who are covered on your auto policy. So, to provide you with some general feedback in relation to your question, yes, if your daughter was covered under your insurance policy. Yes, based on your ownership and if you failed to take steps to ensure that she would not drive the car. No attorney-client relationship was formed through my feedback.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/15, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio