Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

If someone gives you a gift and two years later wants it back. Does this person have a case in court.


Asked on 7/28/09, 11:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

It does not sound like it since this person gave you the gift. They could sue in an attempt to recover it and lie that they did not give you the item but only let you borrow it.

I would love to assist you with this. Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or danguinn@hotmail.com.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/09, 11:02 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio