Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

I purchased a used engine from an auto recycling center at the end of July, It came with a one year unlimited mileage warranty. It took my mechanic 2 weeks to get to it. I then drove it for approximately 200 miles until my computer went out. This was unrelated to the engine. It then took 2 weeks to get the replacement part. On way home I noticed heater was not working. My new mechanic took 3 weeks to get to it only to find out it has a cracked head and needs to be replaced. The recycling place will refund the cost of the engine but not labor. My mechanic states that the engine was sent to me defective. Am I or the Auto Recyclers responsible for the cost of the second install?


Asked on 11/29/11, 10:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison

In Ohio, if this vehicle was for consumer usage (in other words, not a company car or something like that) then you might have remedies under the Ohio Consumer Sales Protection Act, depending upon how the warranty was written and what verbal representations (if any) were made to you regarding the warranty at the time of the sale.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/11, 3:05 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio