Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

In the state of Ohio, in a civil litigation case involving a civil stalking protection order, can the respondent file a slander, libel or defamation of character suit against the petitioner if the protection order is dismissed with prejudice?


Asked on 8/27/09, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Possibly but I would need more facts before I can fully advice you.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 8/29/09, 6:44 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio