Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

I have just received a letter from the INS that my AOS has been denied due to the inconsistencies between my wife and my answers. They said I have 30 days to appeal. From everything I have read though it is very unlikely that my appeal will be accepted and then they might move ahead with removal proceedings. The question I have is this:

1) Can I stay in America if I go back to school and reinstate my F1 status?

2) Can I explore options in Canada, like the federal skilled workers program where I get a green card based on my education and work experience?

3) If you were/ have been in my shoes how would/did you go about it?

Thank you very much

Asked on 3/03/10, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office

It was likely denied because of alleged marriage fraud, not merely inconsistencies in your answers.

Make sure that you comprehend what the denial letter says, as it makes a big difference in your options. If denied for marriage fraud, you will be ineligible for any other visas or immigration benefits in the United States.

As to your Canadian immigration options, consult a Canadian attorney or look up information on official Canadian government website.

I offer legal consultations and can assist in matters of the U.S. federal immigration law to clients from all 50 States and internationally. If you�d like to schedule paid confidential telephone or email legal consultation, need legal advice or help, please let me know and I�d be glad to help you.

Contact email address: Attorney [@] or LubaSmal [@] . Or you can TEXT a request for a consultation with an Attorney to 1-402-238-1238.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn�t create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like to request a follow-up confidential advice on your specific situation and regarding U.S.A. immigration-related issues, we can offer a paid consultation by telephone or email to clients from all States and globally. Please visit our website for more details.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/10, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio