Legal Question in Insurance Law in Ohio

About a month ago, I noticed my storage unit (U-Store-It) was burglarized. New items were taken such as my 2 tvs, printer, and dvd player. Unfortuantely, the insurance that I purchased would not cover the loss due to the lock not not being broken, damaged, or cut. The suspicious thing about this whole scenario is that my unit was the only unit to get broken into of all of the units around it as well as the lock wasn't broken at all. I have complained to the police, the insurance department and filed a BBB report against the U-Store-It facility due to the fact that I think it was an "inside job". I've also tried to ask if they have any video surveilance tapes that could help. I need to know what other steps I can take (possibly legal action) in order to get either my property back or the value of my property. Please advise. Thanks in advance.


Asked on 7/22/09, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

You could file a civil suit against the U-Store-It storage place. Additionally, there may be things that you can go after the insurance company for.

However, I would need to know more facts before I can fully advise you.

Please contact me for a free consultation. I would love to help in any way that I can. My email address is [email protected] or [email protected]

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/09, 1:06 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Ohio