Legal Question in Insurance Law in Ohio

Our neighbor hired a guy to cut down a tree in his yard. The tree fell and hit our house, crushing our air conditioner and breaking our siding. The guy claims to be insured, but will not provide his insurance information. He is attempting to railroad us into accepting a used airconditioner (no warranty), installed by a "licensed" buddy of his and siding that matches the best he can find (replacing only the broken strips vs. the whole side of the house since the siding will not match). Our question is this: is our neighbor liable, can we make a claim against their homeowner's insurance? If we make a claim on our insurance, it a)could raise our rates and b)we are out the deductible and this just seems wrong to us.


Asked on 9/05/09, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

You need to sue the neighbor and the individual who cut the tree. I would not use your homeowner's insurance.

I would be happy to represent you and I would take this case on a contingency fee basis.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/06/09, 2:41 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Ohio