Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Ohio

Domain Dispute

Our company paid to have a website built and purchased a domain name. Our website contains the word of an internet company in it. Our business is in no way related to the industry of the other company. This company has contaced us saying we must end this website immediately. Is it true that they have full rights to anything with the words of their company name in it? And what are our options?

Asked on 4/07/09, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Re: Domain Dispute

It depends. They do not have "full rights" to anything with their company name in it, but if you are trying to trade off their name, it could be a problem. You should retain counsel to advise as to whether your use of the name/web site violates their rights, and then respond to them with your position on the matter.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Ohio