Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

I drive acompany truck to a job site at the beginning of the day loaded with company tools and material that I install that day.Recently our company quit paying drive time this adds up to 1 to 3 hours a day. I think since the company benefits from transporting material to the job site this should be paided travel.


Asked on 8/13/09, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

You would need to discuss that with the company. There is no clear law regarding this. You could claim the gas you are using as a deduction on your taxes.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at either danguinn@hotmail.com or danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com if you have any additional questions or concerns.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/09, 10:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio