Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

can you get fired for texting coworkers and telling them that a coworker is gay? the text did not happen at the place of employment


Asked on 9/11/09, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Depends. Is the co-worker actually gay? Did the employer have a policy regarding this?

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 3:00 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio