Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

I received a voicemail from the US Department of Labor - Employment Standards Administration office regarding an investigation they're conducting. They asked that I call back. I heard through facebook that two former co-workers are filing a suit against my previous employer. Am I obligated by law to return this phone call? I don't want to get involved.


Asked on 8/04/09, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

You are not obligated at this point to do anything. All this organization did was call you. If they subpoenaed you then it would be another story. You will just have to wait and see what happens.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at either danguinn@hotmail.com or danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com if you have any additional questions or concerns.

I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/09, 4:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio