Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

In the state of Ohio is my employer required to pay me for my accrued vacation time after being terminated.

Asked on 9/02/09, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Possibly. It would depend on what the policy of the company is regarding this. Did you earn so much vacation time based on how long you had worked? If so then you are likely entitled to some money back.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at [email protected] or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio