Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I have four children and my landlord wants me to leave within 3 days because we only have a oral lease. Do I have to move within 3 days?

Asked on 3/26/16, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

Your landlord is likely giving you a Three Day Notice. Under Ohio Landlord/Tenant law, in order to successfully evict a tenant, a landlord must first give a tenant a Three Day Notice to leave the premises. If, after the expiration of the three day period, the tenant has not left the premises, the landlord can then - and only then - file an eviction action against the tenant in a court of law. Once the eviction action is filed, it will be served on the tenant, either by mail or by personal service. An initial court appearance is generally scheduled two or three weeks after the landlord files the eviction lawsuit. From your perspective, if you cannot move within three days, an eviction action will be filed against you, but you will have a few additional weeks in which you can make plans to move.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/16, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio