Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

My daughter's apartment was broken in to yesterday (9/9/09) after only living there since 5/09. She's terrified. She found out there have been four break-ins..all in her bldg..in less than a week. She wants out of her lease because she doesn't feel safe. The mgmt told her she cannot get out of the lease. Is this true?


Asked on 9/10/09, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

She can break the lease but she may have to pay rent until the landlord rents her apartment.

I would love to assist you with this situation in any way that I can. Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at either danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634.

Thank you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 10:47 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio