Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

My landlord was using a property management company and has now fired them due to their incompetence. But the company has my security deposit and will not return any calls. What should I do?

Asked on 4/02/16, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

Who has your security deposit, the landlord or the management company, is strictly between the two of them. When you leave the property, if you are entitled to the security deposit back, your landlord is the person from whom you are entitled to receive it as he is the one that you are in contract with since he is the owner of the property.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/16, 2:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio