Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

My landlord put the house I live in up for sale. Am I obligated to have to allow potential buyers into my home?

Asked on 6/21/16, 7:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn

Yes, so long as the landlord gives you reasonable notice of his or her intention to enter the house at a reasonable hour. Reasonable notice has been determined by courts to constitute 24 hours notice. A reasonable hour has been determined as hours between 9am-7pm.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/16, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio