Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I was late on my waterbill and without any disconnect notice or warning my landlord gave me a notice to leave premises. Can he do that when it said nothing about that in the lease?


Asked on 2/16/15, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison

In Ohio, if there is nothing about paying the water bill on time in the rental agreement, then that would not be a basis for eviction. But there may be a general utilities clause that may cover it, so it is tough to say one way or the other without my having actually read the lease.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/15, 8:28 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio